APOS Privacy Policy

Personal Information We Collect

APOS collects and uses personal information about clients and contacts that purchase APOS products and services, attend APOS workshops or presentations, or request APOS publications via e-mail or in print. Information may include, but is not restricted to:

  • Your name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Country

Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

APOS will collect and use only the personal information necessary to achieve the following purposes:

  • to deliver publications that have been subscribed to or requested;
  • to determine eligibility of recipients to receive information or notification from APOS (based on past event attendance, product purchase, and/or legitimate interests);
  • to provide and to communicate information about APOS products and services;
  • to develop and to market products and services tailored to the interests of APOS contacts and the purchasers of APOS products and services;
  • to update the contact information in APOS database;
  • for internal statistical purposes;
  • for our legitimate business interests.

Legitimate Interests

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business, specifically to enable us to give you the best service / products, and the best and most secure experience.

For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from individuals. For example:

  • if you have subscribed to join our mailing list or receive APOS publications via e-mail or in print, you may have provided APOS with personal information like your address, etc.
  • if you have attended an event organized by APOS, you might have provided us with credit card data.
  • if you have completed a feedback form at an event organized by APOS, you might have provided us with personal information like your address, comments and observations on the event.
  • if you have purchased an APOS product, you provided us with personal contact information such as your name and address. We might also have collected credit card information if you chose to pay for the product or service by this method.
  • if you have corresponded with APOS, your correspondence may be retained.
  • If you have interacted with an APOS presence on third-party social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

Your Data and Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have certain rights with regard to the personal information held by public and private organizations. If you are not a customer of APOS, we store only your master data (i.e.: name and contact information) and a history of your registrations for events and marketing collateral.

If you have any concerns about the processing of your personal information, feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.

Analytics & Cookies

Analytics collected directly and through Google Analytics: Information that is not directly attributable to a specific individual is deemed to be non-personally identifiable information. APOS collects specific technical information from your computer’s web browser when you visit our web site. This information may include the domain name and IP address of the visitor, the amount of time spent on the site by a visitor, the pages visited and returned to, the operating system and web browser software used, and the referrer web site. These server logs do not contain any personal information and can only be accessed by The APOS and its service providers. Each visitor has the option to turn off the use of cookies at any time in their browser. A cookie variable is assigned when you visit a page and is placed on your computer for programming purposes only. This is a temporary or session cookie that uniquely identifies you as you move from page to page on this site.

Disclosure of Personal Information

APOS does not share your data with third parties.

We keep all of the personal information we collect (from mailing lists, correspondence) strictly confidential. We will not sell or exchange your e-mail address or personal information with anyone outside of APOS. The information we collect is used for statistical purposes, to provide the service you request, and to contact you.

E-mail messages and our web site contain a link or form to allow you the opportunity to have your name removed from our mailing list. If you are unsure of your current mailing list status or want to change your status, please contact us and we will make the change.

Anti-Spam Policy

It is our policy to deliver only permission-based commercial electronic messages, according to the specifications laid out by Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and by other legislation that applies in the jurisdictions in which our messages are received. If you are concerned that a message received from us is in contradiction of CASL or similar legislation in place within the jurisdiction in which you reside, please express your concerns to us via email at privacy@apos.com.

All emails we send:

  • Identify clearly the source of the communication;
  • Provide clear instructions on how to contact us;
  • Provide the option to unsubscribe from the mailing list; and
  • Use subject lines that fit the contents of the message

You may opt-out from receiving further messages from us at any time at the following link: http://www.apos.com/content/newsletter-unsubscribe.

Accessing Your Personal Information Held by APOS

You may send a written request to the attention of the Privacy Officer at APOS at 100 Conestoga College Blvd Suite 1101, Kitchener, Ontario Canada N2P 2N6 or to apos@apos.com to obtain the personal information held about you by APOS. Within a reasonable time frame, APOS will then advise you in writing whether it has such personal information and the nature of this information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information that is maintained by APOS. APOS will amend personal information when an individual successfully demonstrates inaccuracy or incompleteness.

Keeping Your Personal Information Safe

APOS makes every reasonable effort to protect your personal information by implementing security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use, or modification. Only a limited number of staff have access to such sensitive information as credit card numbers. Database records are password protected and encrypted. APOS ensures that employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

Question or Concern about this Privacy Policy?

Please address any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy to:

Privacy Officer
APOS Systems Inc.
100 Conestoga College Blvd Suite 1101
Kitchener, Ontario Canada N2P 2N6

Well Managed BI  |  Solutions  |  About APOS  |  Resources  |  Careers  |  Customer Support  |  Contact Us  |  Site Map  |  @APOS_Systems

APOS Well Managed BI Blog APOS LinkedIn page APOS Facebook page WellManagedBI Twitter feed