APOS Privacy Policy

Personal Information We Collect

APOS collects and uses personal information about clients and contacts that purchase APOS products and services, attend APOS workshops or presentations, or request APOS publications via e-mail or in print. Information may include, but is not restricted to:

  • Your name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

APOS will collect and use only the personal information necessary to achieve the following purposes:

  • to deliver publications that have been subscribed to or requested;
  • to determine eligibility of recipients to receive information or notification from APOS (based on past event attendance, or product purchase);
  • to provide and to communicate information about APOS products and services;
  • to develop and to market products and services tailored to the interests of APOS contacts and the purchasers of APOS products and services;
  • to update the contact information in APOS database;
  • for internal statistical purposes.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from individuals. For example:

  • if you have subscribed to join our mailing list or receive APOS publications via e-mail or in print, you may have provided APOS with personal information like your address, etc.
  • if you have attended an event organized by APOS, you might have provided us with credit card data.
  • if you have completed a feedback form at an event organized by APOS, you might have provided us with personal information like your address, comments and observations on the event.
  • if you have purchased an APOS product, you provided us with personal contact information such as your name and address. We might also have collected credit card information if you chose to pay for the product or service by this method.
  • if you have corresponded with APOS, your correspondence may be retained.
  • If you have interacted with an APOS presence on third-party social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We keep all of the personal information we collect (from mailing lists, correspondence) strictly confidential. We will not sell or exchange your e-mail address or personal information with anyone outside of APOS. The information we collect is used for statistical purposes, to provide the service you request, and to contact you.

E-mail messages and our web site contain a link or form to allow you the opportunity to have your name removed from our mailing list. If you are unsure of your current mailing list status or want to change your status, please contact us and we will make the change.

Anti-Spam Policy

It is our policy to deliver only permission-based commercial electronic messages, according to the specifications laid out by Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and by other legislation that applies in the jurisdictions in which our messages are received. If you are concerned that a message received from us is in contradiction of CASL or similar legislation in place within the jurisdiction in which you reside, please express your concerns to us via email at privacy@apos.com.

All emails we send:

  • Identify clearly the source of the communication;
  • Provide clear instructions on how to contact us;
  • Provide the option to unsubscribe from the mailing list; and
  • Use subject lines that are descriptive of the contents of the message

You may opt-out from receiving further messages from us at any time at the following link: http://www.apos.com/content/newsletter-unsubscribe.

Accessing Your Personal Information Held by APOS

You may send a written request to the attention of the Privacy Officer at APOS at 100 Conestoga College Blvd Suite 1101, Kitchener, Ontario Canada N2P 2N6 or to apos@apos.com to obtain the personal information held about you by APOS. Within a reasonable time frame, APOS will then advise you in writing whether it has such personal information and the nature of this information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information that is maintained by APOS. APOS will amend personal information when an individual successfully demonstrates inaccuracy or incompleteness.

Keeping Your Personal Information Safe

APOS makes every reasonable effort to protect your personal information by implementing security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use, or modification. Only a limited number of staff have access to such sensitive information as credit card numbers. Database records are password protected and encrypted. APOS ensures that employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

Question or Concern about this Privacy Policy?

Please address any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy to:

Privacy Officer
APOS Systems Inc.
100 Conestoga College Blvd Suite 1101
Kitchener, Ontario Canada N2P 2N6

Our Web Site Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of all visitors to our web site. Your personal information is only collected and used by APOS in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can visit APOS web site without identifying yourself or revealing any information about yourself. We only collect personal information about you when you specifically and knowingly transmit it to us through our site, such as filling in and submitting a form or purchasing products on-line.

By using our web site, you expressly consent to and have knowledge of the collection, use and disclosure of this information, as identified in this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to our policy, such changes will be posted here, so you will always be kept informed of our current information-handling practices.

Personal Information Collected and Used

Visitors purchasing products through our web site will be asked to provide personal information. When ordering on-line, you are required to enter your name and contact details, as well as credit card information, when you choose to pay for the items directly.

We may use your personal information and purchase history for statistical purposes for internal use as well as to extend further sales and service offerings via phone, fax, mail or e-mail.
Other areas of our site where you can enter personal information in order to benefit from our services:

  • Correspondence with us through the "Contact Us" form; sales follow-up requests, e-mail, or completing feedback forms.
  • If you fill in an on-line survey on our site, we ask for your contact information in order to follow up, if necessary.
  • You can subscribe to receive APOS e-mails or other publications. We ask for your contact information in order to fulfill your request.
  • You can register to attend an event. Your personal information will be requested.

APOS only collects and uses your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information, products, services and programs that respond to your interests and needs;
  • To respond to your questions or concerns; and
  • To meet legal requirements.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Information that is not directly attributable to a specific individual is deemed to be non-personally identifiable information. APOS collects specific technical information from your computer's web browser when you visit our web site. This information may include the domain name and IP address of the visitor, the amount of time spent on the site by a visitor, the pages visited and returned to, the operating system and web browser software used, and the referrer web site. These server logs do not contain any personal information and can only be accessed by APOS and its web-hosting provider, Golden Triangle On-Line. Server log files are used solely to track visits to our site and improve the content and layout of our site. We make no attempt to link this traffic information to the individuals visiting our site.

APOS site visitors may be offered (but do not have to accept) cookies through their browser on certain pages of our web site. Each visitor has the option to turn off the use of cookies at any time in their browser. A cookie variable is assigned when you visit a page and is placed on your computer for programming purposes only. This is a temporary or session cookie that uniquely identifies you as you move from page to page on this site. Cookies containing personal information are destroyed as soon as you close your browser and are never redirected to any other servers. At no time will we attempt to match a "cookie" to personally identifiable information for any purpose.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We keep all of the personal information we collect strictly confidential. We will not sell or exchange your e-mail address or personal information with anyone outside of APOS.

Keeping Your Personal Information Safe

We strive to provide you with the most secure transmission environment possible. Information entered on our site is transmitted to our servers unencrypted, using standard internet protocol (HTTP). You should be aware of the inherent risks of interception when communicating with others on-line without encryption.

Accountability

We assume full responsibility for the management and confidentiality of the personal information we collect through this web site. If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy or you have concerns about our information-handling practices with respect to this web site, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@apos.com, or write to: 

Privacy Officer
APOS Systems Inc.
100 Conestoga College Blvd Suite 1101
Kitchener, Ontario Canada N2P 2N6

Well Managed BI  |  Solutions  |  About APOS  |  Resources  |  Careers  |  Customer Support  |  Contact Us  |  Site Map  |  @APOS_Systems

APOS Well Managed BI Blog APOS LinkedIn page APOS Facebook page WellManagedBI Twitter feed